Privacy Policy/Notice

Website Privacy Policy

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare respects your concerns about privacy. Our Website Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information regarding our use of information collected from users of the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website. We reserve the right to change or otherwise update this Website Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes or updates are effective immediately after we give notice of the change or update, which we may do by posting on the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website, or by email or conventional mail, and/or by any other means that provide reasonable notice.

Your use of the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website after such notice is posted means that you accept these changes or updates. You agree that Fisher & Paykel Healthcare shall not be liable to you for any damages that might result from any changes to the Website Privacy Policy, if any. We therefore recommend that you review this Website Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with our privacy practices. If at any time you have questions regarding this Website Privacy Policy, you may always contact a representative of Fisher & Paykel Healthcare by sending an email to info@fphcare.co.nz.
 

Collection of Information

We may request that you provide personal information, such as your name, email address, user login and other details. This information is voluntarily submitted by you to us. In this instance you must decide whether to provide us with the information requested. While you do not have to provide this information, a failure to do so may mean that we are unable to provide you with information or services from the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website.

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare also collects anonymous, non-personal, aggregate information, through the use of cookies, IP addresses and web beacons.

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer and is automatically identified to the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare web server when you visit our website.

A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to online users' hard drives to remember service settings. Cookies do not personally identify users of the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website and we do not link non-personal information from cookies to personal information. Cookies allow us to gather the following information: the date and time of your visit, the duration of your visit, the pages you visit, the domain name from which you access the internet and the referring address you linked from. This process makes subsequent visits to the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website easier and more efficient. The use of cookies is an industry standard and they are used by most major web sites.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and to decline or accept it. If you decline cookies on the Site, certain of the functions and conveniences of the Site may not work properly, but you do not have to accept cookies to productively use the Site.

A web beacon is a small transparent graphic image that gathers non-personal aggregate information about visitors’ usage of the website that assists in the administration of the website.  
 

Use and Disclosure of Your Information

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may use or disclose information about you to the extent:

a) indicated to you at the time of supply of the information to us;
b) required to provide you with a service or goods which you have requested;
c) required for the ordinary operation of our website or business;
d) expressly permitted under any agreement with you;
e) required by law;
f) in a manner that does not permit identification of the information as relating to you; or
g) to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not provide personal information about you to any third parties except:
a) governmental authorities or regulatory bodies, where we are under a legal obligation to do so;
b) third parties engaged by Fisher & Paykel Healthcare to provide services in connection with the uses of personal information about you defined above; or
c) if it is otherwise required by law.
 

Children's Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children.  You should be aware that this Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of thirteen (13).  We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of thirteen (13).
 

Storage and Security

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare will take reasonable, appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  While we will endeavour to take all reasonable, appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal information.  Fisher & Paykel Healthcare will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the internet.
 

Access to Your Personal Information

If we hold personal information about you, you are able to access, change and update your personal information at any time.  If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@fphcare.co.nz.
 

Links to Non-Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Sites

The Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website contains numerous links to other websites. Fisher & Paykel Healthcare takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. You should consult the privacy policies of each linked website in order to determine whether the site adheres to a similar privacy policy as Fisher & Paykel Healthcare.
 

Use Signifies Acceptance

Your use of the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website signifies that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 

Governing Law

The Site and its use are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

This Website Privacy Policy was last updated by Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Limited on 22 June 2012.
 

NZ Recruitment Information Privacy Notice

At Fisher & Paykel Healthcare, we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information which we may collect about you, as an applicant, during a recruitment process (Recruitment Information). Please see below a summary of key aspects of our policy relating to Recruitment Information for positions with our NZ office. For details relating to Recruitment Information for any of our other offices, please contact the applicable office.

Please note that if you are subsequently engaged by us, a different set of policy terms will apply to Recruitment Information as well as information collected about you during the period of that engagement.
Please also note that if you apply for a position through the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website, the Website Privacy Policy (above) will apply.
 

What information is collected?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. It does not include anonymous or non-personal information that cannot be associated with, or tracked back to, an individual.

Recruitment Information can include application forms, resumes, contact details and background checks.
Recruitment Information is voluntarily submitted to us. You are free to decide whether you would like to provide the information requested, but a failure to do so may mean that we are unable to consider you for the role(s) applied for.
 

How do we collect your Recruitment Information?

We will, wherever possible, seek to collect information which you have directly provided. This could be information which you have chosen to input on a third party recruitment platform, or information which you have provided directly to us (for example during an interview). We may also collect Recruitment Information 1) from another source where you have previously agreed to this (including for example referees), 2) where the information is publicly available, or 3) as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.
 

What is your Recruitment Information used or disclosed for?

Your Recruitment Information will be used or disclosed to assess your suitability for role(s). Unsuccessful applicants’ information may be used to contact them for future roles which they may be interested in applying for. In limited circumstances, we may also use or disclose Recruitment Information to the extent 1) expressly authorised by you, 2) necessary to uphold or enforce the law or court proceedings, 3) it is going to be used in a form that doesn’t identify you, 4) required to prevent or mitigate a serious threat (for example to your safety or the safety of others), or 5) required or permitted by law.
 

Who will we disclose your Recruitment Information to?

We will only share your Recruitment Information with those who need to see that information to achieve any of the purposes identified in the section above. This will include persons who need to see that information through the application, interview, selection and other related administration processes. This may include Fisher & Paykel Healthcare employees or contractors (in NZ or any of our global offices as appropriate), as well as third parties (including for example the New Zealand Police for the purpose of carrying out background checks and third party recruitment platforms for the purposes of managing your application).
 

What safeguards do we have in place to protect your Recruitment Information?

We maintain appropriate physical, technological and process safeguards to keep secure any Recruitment Information which we hold about you. Any third parties who hold your Recruitment will have their own safeguards in place for protecting that information.
 

What rights do you have in relation to your Recruitment Information?

You have rights of access to and correction of Recruitment Information which we hold about you. You may also have the right to ask us to stop using your Recruitment Information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please send us a request by email to recruit@fphcare.co.nz. We will endeavor to respond to your request in a timely manner, and in any case by no later than 20 working days after we receive your request.

In the context of an access request, we may in limited circumstances be unable to disclose certain Recruitment Information to you. For example, we will not be able to disclose evaluative materials to you if that would breach confidentiality owed to the person who supplied it (e.g. information from your referees or interview notes).
In the context of a request to amend your Recruitment Information, if we do not agree that the information is incorrect, we will arrange to have a written statement from you (stating what you believe the correct information to be) appended to our records.
 

Retention of Recruitment Information

We do not directly retain an unsuccessful applicant’s Recruitment Information but will (unless they request otherwise) retain such information through third party recruitment platforms, so that the applicant may be considered for future role(s) which they may be interested in applying for.
 

Changes or Updates

We reserve the right to change or otherwise update this Privacy Notice at any time. Such changes or updates are effective immediately after we give notice of the change or update, which we may do by posting on the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare website, or by email or conventional mail, and/or by any other means that provide reasonable notice.

Your participation in a recruitment process for our NZ office after such notice is posted means that you accept these changes or updates. You agree that Fisher & Paykel Healthcare shall not be liable to you for any damages that might result from any changes to this Privacy Notice, if any. We therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that you are familiar with our privacy practices. If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you may always contact a representative of Fisher & Paykel Healthcare by sending an email to recruit@fphcare.co.nz.

This Privacy Notice was added in May 2018